New Berlin Borough
Skip navigation links
Skip navigation links
Home
New Berlin Borough
Borough Council
Meeting Minutes
Planning Commission
Other Personnel
Borough Ordinances
Municipal Authority
Municipal Authority
Water Quality Report
Water Advisories/Public Notices
Emergency Contact Registration Form
Right to Know/Open Records
Right to Know Open Records
Emergency Services
Police Department
Complaints
New Berlin Fire Company No. 1
Community
Community Center
Landlord Registration
Heritage Museum
Calendar of Events
Contact Us
Elementary School Property
Water Advisories

 

DRINKING WATER WARNING


 BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

 

HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA.

Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.  Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

 

The New Berlin Municipal Authority May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination.

 

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system.  On January 20, 2022, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to water main break. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back‑pressure or back-siphonage.  As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

 What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.  Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426‑4791.

 

What happened? What is being done?

A water main break was discovered on Market Street. Workers are currently repairing the break.

 

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:        Todd Mace at 570-274-1755

 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the New Berlin Municipal Authority.

 

PWS ID#: 46900010                                                                                          Date distributed: 1-20-2022​